ECWBA NEWS

(26 Nov 2021)

EBA AGM

The Annual General Meeting of the Association will be held at the Falcon Bowls Club,

Channels Drive Chelmsford Essex CM3 3FB on Saturday 11th December 2021, commencing at 10.30am. 

Please note change of venue

 

(26 Nov 2021)
ECWBA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

The meeting was held on Wednesday 17th November,  the minutes are available here

4 Oct 2021)

MESSAGE FROM JILL POLLEY - VERA COUSENS

I am so sorry to have to pass on the sad news that Vera Cousens died recently. Vera was a member of South Woodford Bowling Club and County President in 1994 (her husband Dennis was also ECBA President, in 1989). For many years she arranged our annual County Tour. A very gentle, quiet lady, who will be sadly missed. Her funeral will take place on Tuesday 12th October 2021 at 3.00pm at Forest Park Crematorium, Hainault.

(1 Oct 2021)

COACHING COURSE

The Essex Bowls Coaching Association (EBCA) is planning to run a Coach Bowls Level 1 course

The course would be suitable for those who would prefer face to face training as opposed to taking part on line

Venue : Falcon BC, Chelmsford

If you are interested please contact Trevor Plank (County Coach)  essexbowlscoaching@gmail.com

(30 Sep 2021)

MESSAGE FROM JILL POLLEY - 2022 PROGRAMME

The provisional programme for the 2022 season, including competition dates, matches and other events is available here

(24 Sep 2021)

STANDARDISED WEEKS CALENDAR

In preparation for the end of the 2021 season and the commencement of 2022, I hope this helps

It has always been the practise that fixture lists follow the week numbers from the Bowls England master calendar (which can be found here) and that week 18 is generally accepted as the first week of the bowls calendar (irrespective of club opening dates)

When clubs close / re-open is a matter for themselves

(17 Sep 2021)

MESSAGE FROM JILL POLLEY - UNFINISHED FINALS

Results from 14th August can be found here

(3 Sep 2021)

CONGRATULATIONS! AGAIN!!

Finally, after 6 attempts at Leamington, Elaine Score and Edward Morris won the National Mixed Pairs this afternoon

They outplayed the Yorkshire pair of Sue Allen and Mark Walton to run out winners 23-5 (after 15 ends)

(2 Sep 2021)

UNLUCKY EDWARD

We are sad to report that Edward Morris narrowly lost the Final of the Mens Two Bowls Singles at Leamington, late on Tuesday evening

Edward, a former Two Bowl England champion lost to his England colleague Sam Tolchard (Kings, Devon). In form Tolchard, won the Four Bowl Singles earlier in the tournament and was runner-up in the Pairs

(29 Aug 2021)

CONGRATULATIONS!!

In case you were not aware - Essex has gained two new Champions at the National Finals (currently underway at Leamington Spa)

In the Ladies fours final the Clockhouse BC team of Hayley Kenny, Michelle Squires, Serena Madgewick and Rebecca Smith,

came from 7-13 down to win 20-13

The results of all their games can be found here

In the Mens Triples, Essex County BC’s Chris Muir, Steve Gunnell and Edward Morris had a 18-11 win in the final

The results of all their games can be found here

WELL DONE TO ALL CONCERNED !

For information, the rest of the results/fixtures can be be found on the Bowls England Competition Portal here

(19 Aug 2021)

MESSAGES FROM JILL POLLEY

The form for the 2022 President's Day Excursion can be found here

The Minutes of the July Executive meeting can be found here

(10 Aug 2021)

ALBERT CRABB - SEMI FINALS

Wed 11th August, Falcon (Neutral) at 18:00

Clockhouse (Area A)      51       v        18     Colchester (Area C) 

Wed 11th August (Home and Away), time TBA

Rochford (Area B)          32       v        42     Wanstead Central (Area D)

(8 Aug 2021)

ALBERT CRABB - AREA FINAL RESULTS

A AREA     Clockhouse            WON              Romford

B AREA     Rochford                  40    -     33    Castle Point

C AREA    Colchester                57    -     22    Frinton

D AREA    Wanstead Central     37    -    31     Buckhurst Hill

(4 AUG 2021)

COUNTY FINALS RESULTS

Please find the results from this weekend's ECWBA Finals here

(27 Jul 2021)

ESSEX COUNTY WOMEN’S B.A. ANNUAL LUNCHEON AND TROPHY PRESENTATION

Wednesday 13th October 2021 (11.15 for 12:00) at Stock Brook Manor Golf and Country Club

Queens Park Avenue, Stock, near Billericay CM12 0SP

£29.00 per person. Please reserve your places by by 31st August, using the form here  

(27 Jul 2021)

TRIPLES, FOURS and SENIOR FOURS, SEMI-FINALS RESULTS - SUNDAY 26th JULY 2021

I attach a copy of the results of the semi-finals played on Sunday and the programme for the Finals to be played next weekend. You will see that the Pairs and Triples finals will both be played on Sunday 1st August, because of Rebecca playing in 3 finals and Emma not being available on the 31st July. Please make sure the players know the arrangements for next weekend.

Semi final results here - Finals program here

(22 Jul 2021)

MESSAGE FROM THE SECRETARY

At last we are able to hold a Council meeting, the agenda for which is available here

(22 Jul 2021)

TRIPLES, FOURS and SENIOR FOURS SEMI-FINALS - SUNDAY 25 JULY 2021

9:00 for 9.30 at TIPTREE JOBSERVE B.C

The programme for these can be found here

(21 Jul 2021)

SENIOR FOURS AREA FINALS - Wednesday 21st July

A AREA

17:00 at Haynes Park        

Taylor, Woolward, Hough, Hough (Elm Park)     4          v    23     Mills, Grover, Roberts, Feeney (Aveley)

B AREA         

18:00 at South Benfleet and Canvey

Stanton, Robinson, Cornish, Fenton (Stock)       14         v    20     Soar, McCloud, Miller, Bowyer (Rochford)

C AREA 

18:00 at Witham       

Tunn, McKillop, Daden, Smith (Arclight)           16         v    10    Stedman, Tate, Bouch, May (Bocking)

D AREA

Time/venue     TBA

Kemp, Bassett, Faulkner, Howells (Thaxted)       11         v    17    Stock, Grant, Weiss, Carrington (Connaught)

 

(18 Jul 2021 - updated 4 Aug 2021)

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES - AREA WINNERS

A AREA         L. Mills S. Feeney M. Roberts (Aveley)         

B AREA         Sheila Folkard, Jenny Foster & Liz Baker (Runwell)

C AREA         Paula Montgomery, Steph Heard and Judy Bohannon (Tiptree Jobserve)

D AREA         Joan Aston, Margaret Fergusson, Fiona Jordan (Griffin)

(14 Jul 2021)

A AREA UNBADGED SINGLES

Monday 19th July, 14:00 at Rainham

Doe (Hainault)                         19        v   21  Payne (Kings Chase)

A AREA UNBADGED PAIRS

Monday 19th July, 16:00 at Rainham

Glozier, Wait (Gidea Park)       16     v    14    Plank, Walmsley (Clockhouse)

B AREA CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Payne (Kings Chase)                19      v    21   Farrugia (Rainham)

B AREA UNBADGED SINGLES

Sunday 25th July, 11:00 at Hadleigh

Dalton (Billericay)                    20      v    21   Naylor (Castle Point)

B AREA UNBADGED PAIRS

Saturday 24th July, 10.30 at South Benfleet and Canvey

Hyland, Dalton (Billericay)      18   v       25     Caton, Walsingham (Hockley)

B AREA CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Saturday 17th July, 10.00 at South Benfleet & Canvey

B Bowyer (Rochford)               21    v     12    Kemp (Essex County)

C AREA UNBADGED SINGLES

Golding (Lionmede)                      v  W/O   Sharpe (Thorrington) - Golding withdrew due to illness

C AREA UNBADGED PAIRS

Tuesday 20th July, 10:30 at Wivenhoe 

Fisher, Kerridge (Colchester WE)  33       v    9    Balaam, Harrington (Dovercourt)

C AREA CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Monday 26th July, 18:00 at Colchester West End Bowls Club

Dakin (Courtauld Halstead)              6     v   23    Law (Silver End)

D AREA UNBADGED SINGLES

Monday 26th July, 12:00 at Loughton

Abel (Harlow)                           16      v    21   Charles (Larsen)

D AREA UNBADGED PAIRS

Monday 26th July, 14:30 at Loughton

Leech, Buck (Wan Central)       16      v    24  Abel, Armsby (Harlow)

D AREA CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Monday 26th July, 14:30 at Loughton

Barry (Buck Hill)                       7     v     21  Bloomfield (Connaught

(12 JUL 2021)

2-WOOD DAY FINAL RESULTS (11th JULY)

A AREA - Liberty of Havering

Squires (Clockhouse)           16     v       8     Farrugia (Rainham)

B AREA - Prittlewell

Buck (Wan Central)             15      v     14     Bowyer (Rochford)

C AREA - Silver End

Horley (Holland on Sea)      17      v    10     Linehan (Holland on Sea)

D AREA - Buckhurst Hill

Weiss (Connaught)               13      v    12     Everitt (Buckhurst Hill)

(10 Jul 2021)

AREA FINALS - Revised 14 July above 

A AREA UNBADGED SINGLES

Monday 19th July, 14:00 at Rainham

Doe (Hainault)                                 v     Payne (Kings Chase)

A AREA UNBADGED PAIRS

Monday 19th July, 16:00 at Rainham

Glozier, Wait (Gidea Park)              v     Plank, Walmsley (Clockhouse)

B AREA UNBADGED PAIRS

Date and venue TBA

Hyland, Dalton (Billericay).           v      Caton, Walsingham (Hockley)

D AREA UNBADGED SINGLES

Monday 26th July, 12:00 at Loughton

Abel (Harlow)                                v       Charles (Larsen)

D AREA UNBADGED PAIRS

Monday 26th July, 14:30 at Loughton

Leech, Buck (Wan Central)            v       Abel, Armsby (Harlow)      

(8 Jul 2021)

FOURS AREA FINALS - THURSDAY 8TH JULY

A AREA

TBA

Hough, Taylor, Woolward, Hough  (Elm Park) 14    v 23   Kenny, Squires, Madgewick, Smith (Clock)

B AREA

18:00 at Prittlewell

Robinson, Lee, Spriggs, Kemp (Essex County)  1    v  22  Day McCloud Miller Bowyer (Rochford)

C AREA

11:00 at Witham

Montgomery, Woods, Heard, Bohannon            13   v     4 McKillop, Nicholson, Tunn, Pam Smith                      

(Tiptree Jobserve)                                                                (Arclight)

D AREA

18:00 at Harlow

Druce, Bird, Fortune, Norgate (Wan Cent)  17(aee) v   16  Weston, Jones, Searle, Wilson (Radwinter) 

UNBADGED SINGLES AREA FINAL

C AREA

16th July, 11:00 at Colchester West End

 Kate Golding (Lionmede).                                      v    Rita Sharpe (Thorrington)

UNBADGED PAIRS AREA FINAL

A AREA

16:00 at Rainham

Glozier, Wait (Gidea Pk)                                          v   Walmsley, Plank (Clockhouse)

(24 Jun 2021)

TRIPLES AREA FINALS - FRIDAY 25TH JUNE

A AREA

18:00 at Gidea Park

 Hough, Hatch, Hough ((Elm Park)          17  v   27   Smith, Carlin, Kenny (Clockhouse)

B AREA

13:00 at Runwell Hospital

Clark, Riley, Lowe (Springhouse)            17  v    8    Lucock, Seal, Taylor (Fairwood)

C AREA

17:00 at Colchester West End

Bridge, Brickel, Smart (Great Baddow)   15  v    14  Balaam, Jupp, Harrington (Dovercourt)    

D AREA

14:30 at Epping

Buck, Leech, Barham-Holt (Wan Cent)     9   v   20   Clear, Hackett, Waite (Elsenham)   

(20 Jun 2021)

MESSAGE FROM JILL POLLEY

The fact that Step 4 of the Government's roadmap has been delayed, coupled with additional contributory factors, means that I am sorry to announce that the remainder of our County Friendly matches for the 2021 season have been cancelled. The decimated program may be found here 

Take care and stay safe

Jill

Hon. Sec. ECWBA

(12 Jun 2021)

SINGLES AND PAIRS SEMI-FINALS - SUNDAY 13TH JUNE 2021

The programme/results for these can be found here

(9 Jun 2021)

PAIRS AREA FINALS TODAY

A AREA

18:00 Liberty of Havering

Sue Knowles & Jean Grover (Aveley)                8-19      Stacey Fryer & Jean Preston (Kings Chase)

B AREA

18:00 at Runwell

Jan Soar  & Jan Collins (Rochford)                     4-20     Elaine Score & Emma Pitts (Springhouse)

C AREA

11:00 at Frinton

June Linehan & Lyla Horley (Holland on Sea)   18-7      Tina Fisher & Rose Kerridge (CWE)

D AREA

18:00 at Harlow

Sevant & Beavis (Falcon)                                    15-13    Leech & Buck (Wanstead Central)

(9 Jun 2021)

MESSAGE FROM JILL POLLEY

Ladies, please delve deep into your cupboards and return all County trophies to me BY THE 31ST JULY 2021, IN A CLEAN CONDITION

Thank you

Jill Polley Hon. Sec. ECWBA

(25 May 2021)

ECWBA SINGLES - AREA FINAL RESULTS

A AREA

B AREA          Score (Spring).    21 - 20  Miller (Roch)

C AREA      Linehan (Holland)   21 - 16  Bohannon, Tiptree Jobserve BC

D AREA          Abel  (Harlow).   21 - 19  Bloomfield (Conn)

(18 May 2021)

D AREA COMPETITIONS

Good news everyone! 

Ann Sims is back at home and can resume taking results of all D Area competitions

Please contact her by Tel: 01245 441732.  Email: annieguns14@hotmail.com

Thanks to Sylvia Bloomfield for her help over the last few days

(17 May 2021)

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES AND PATRONS' DAY

Please note that entry forms are now available for both the Benevolent Triples and Patrons’ Day 

They can be found in the ‘FORMS’ tab of this website

Please speak to your Club's Lady secretary if you would like to take part

(22 Apr 2021)

ECWBA 200 CLUB 2021

Many thanks to all who have paid for entries into the above draw. As it has not been possible for us to meet in April, we have decided to have two draws during the July meeting which we are hoping will take place.

If anyone wants to check that their allocated entry number(s) please see this list

Once again thank you for your support

Jenny Hyland

ECWBA Treasurer

(22 Apr 2021)

RECRUITMENT OF NEW MEMBERS

Following the recent series of presentations about Club recruitment and open days, the Essex Bowls Coaching Association has arranged follow-up seminars aimed to help arrange Open days. Details of the these sessions can be found here

(12 Apr 2021)

2021 COMPETITION DRAWS

The draws for the 2021 competitions have been made and may be found here 

(19 Mar 2021)

RECRUITMENT OF NEW MEMBERS

Following the recent email to all Club Secretaries, regarding Club recruitment and open days, this is a reminder about the presentations (aimed at Club Committees) starting on 22nd March, which give guidance to anyone interesting in boosting member numbers. Please feel free to join one of the sessions, details of which can be found here

(19 Mar 2021)

INTERESTED IN COACHING BOWLS?

Whilst the Essex Bowling Coaches Association has many coaches across the County, some areas are better represented than others, so there is a drive to recruit more coaches hoping to even out the spread. If you are interested in becoming a coach, please look here for information

(11 Mar 2021)

NEW APPOINTMENTS

Please note the new appointments of Junior Vice-President, Treasurer and C Area Selector are available to view on the ECWBA Officers page

UNBADGED POINTS TABLE

The Unbadged points table has been carried over to 2021 as no games were played in 2020. View table

(9 Feb 2021)

COACHING WEBSITE

Notice is hereby given that a new Coaching website has been developed and is available here or via a link on the 'Links' page

(6 Feb 2021)

NOTICE  FOR ALL COACHES

From the County Coach - A reminder that there are important documents, on the dedicated Coaching page.

(24 Dec 2020)

BOWLS ENGLAND - NATIONAL OPEN WEEKEND

The initial announcement from Bowls England can be read here

December 2020 - BE update

(23 Dec 2020)

COACHING NOTICE

From the County Administrator

Please note that there are important new documents and advertisements for new positions, on the dedicated Coaching page.

(24 Nov 2020)

ESSEX BOWLING ASSOCIATION AGM

The EBA Emergency Executive Committee have decided that the AGM (scheduled for 28th November) cannot go ahead and

will be deferred until 2021, on a date to be advised later

In lieu of the normal AGM documentation, the minutes from 2019 can be downloaded here, the Officer’s reports for 2020 can be downloaded here

The relevant Financial reports can be downloaded here

The financial reports password is the surname of Presidents Des (ECBA 1999) and Roni (ECWBA 1990) (all upper case)

(15 Nov 2020)

TERRY MIZEN - ECBA SECRETARY

In order to keep his private email separate from County business, please note that Terry Mizen has a new email address

He asks that when you are contacting him with regard to County or Coaching business please use essexcountyba@gmail.com

STANDARDISED WEEKS CALENDAR

It has been brought to our attention that there is some confusion amongst some club match secretaries regarding fixture dates for the 2021 season.

It has always been the practise that fixture lists follow the week numbers from the Bowls England master calendar (which can be found here) and that week 18 is generally accepted as the first week of the bowls calendar (irrespective of club opening dates)

(5 Nov 2020)

COACHING NOTICE

Following a meeting of the Essex Bowls Coaches Association Board on 5th November,

there is a very important notice on the dedicated Coaching page.

(4 Sep 2020)

COACHING NOTICES

There are two important notices on the dedicated Coaching page.

Advertisement for Coaching Safeguarding Officer. County Development Officer. County Coach.

Coaching News update

 

(23 Jun 2020)

NEW PAGE COACHING

Following the adoption of the Coaching Strategy, the website has a dedicated page for the subject. This was one of the many recommendations in the report.

Coaching

 

(1 Oct 2019)

UNBADGED POINTS FINAL TABLE 2019

End of year Unbadged Points. The new table will be posted in April 2020.

View