FOLLOW US HERE: 

COMPETITIONS

NEWS

PROGRAMMES

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean

© 2019 Essex Bowling Association. Site reproduced by Ladi Business Solutions

BIOGRAPHY

ECBA PAST OFFICERS

PRESIDENT

1908           -

1909-11      Lord O’Hagan

1912           CE Green

1913-19      HA Krohn

1920           Aitken Brown

1921-22      A McNeish

1923           SJ Gatterell

1924           SG Spencer

1925           A Weir

1926           WH Herring

1927           D King

1928           M McKinley

1929           JW Hammond

1930           TR Williams

1931           H Hollingshead

1932           J Wilson

1933           C Hills

1934           G Darby

1935           AW Piper

1936           JB Taylorson

1937           H Cannon

1938           RW Mortleman

1939-45      AE Floyd  (Dunmow)

1946           CW Hodgson

1947           WGF Johns (Clacton on Sea)

1948           CWJ Miller (Ilford)

1949           JC Menhinick (Writtle)

1950           Bartlett Heath (Buckhurst Hill)

1951           LT Burrows (Southend on Sea)

1952           AW Davies MBE

1953           FL Hawkes (Falcon)

1954           EJ Clay (Westcliff)

1955           D Cameron (Colchester West   End)

1956           SA Cordell (Wanstead)

1957           EH Ashford (Liberty of Havering)

1958           EM Appleby (Connaught)

1959           DE Shadrach (Colchester West End)

1960           HM Geeson 12

1961           HJ Poulten (Southend on Sea)

1962           CD Petty (Wanstead)

1963           WE McNamara (Stanford le Hope)

1964           H Anderson (Ilford)

1965           F Patten (Thorpe Bay)

1966           WC Porter (Ilford)

1967           NAW Brown (Essex County)

1968           CH Jaggs (Colchester)

1969           DI Davies (Silverthorn)

1970           D Fleming (Falcon)

1971           J Rodwell (Liberety of  Havering)

1972           CW Sparrow (Woodford)

1973           EE Greenland (Falcon)

1974           GC Dickson (Quendon)

1975           DB Verdoes (Stork)

1976           GA Cock (West Mersea)

1977           AE Gilson (Barley)

1978           RH Stevens (Essex County)

1979           DW Hammer (Dunmow)

1980           R Skingley (Chelmsford)

1981           C Fancourt (Romford)

1982           BC Burch (Thorpe Bay)

1983           SG Grant (Colchester)

1984           AS Brown (STC/STL)

1985           R Shayshutt (Witham)

1986           M Herring (Thorpe Bay &

                   Southend on Sea)

1987           G Lord (Colchester)

1988           TG Rock (Pegasus)

1989           DF Cousens (South Woodford)

1990           M Vinter (Mersea Island)

1991           AJ Marshall (Woodford)

1992           JR Kendall (Upminster)

1993           CW Vigar (Braintree)

1994           IH Phillips (Haynes Park)

1995           H Judd (Southend on Sea)

1996           JA Langford (Buckhurst Hill)

1997           SW Copp (Aldersbrook)

1998           D Mitchell-Gears (Clacton on Sea)

1999           D Willians JP (Woodford)

2000           J MacDonald (Thorpe le Soken)

2001           N Harris (Stock & Buttsbury)

2002           BA Wright (St. Chads)

2003           B Gardner (Drums)

2004           BJ Loveman (Woodford)

2005           FA Bacon (Woods)

2006           K Playle (Mersea Island)

2007           AL Knight (Wadham)

2008           KJ Clarke (Three Clubs)

2009           K Riley (Woodford)

2010           DW Johnson (Essex County)

2011           AJ Ellis (Princeess Marie Louise)

2012           G Coster (Wanstead Central)

2013           G Barrett (Witham)

2014           T Hackett (Elsenham)

2015           T Matthews (Colchester West End)

2016            PL Finney (Woodford)

2017            M Cohen (Southend on Sea)

2018            G Smith (Aveley)

2019            T Mizen (Grays Town)

CHAIRMAN

1908         Capt. H Preston

1909         WB Mair

                 WA Shepherd

1910         Ainsworth Wilson

1911         JW Hammond

1912-14   GH Hallam

1915         J Main

1916-21   A McNeish

1922         SJ Gatterell

1923         H Cannon

1924         A Weir

1925         WH Herring

1926         D King

1927         M McKinley

1928-29   TR Williams

1930         H Hollingshead

1931         J Wilson

1932         C Hills

2015-18    LF Barnes

2019         AJ Ellis

SECRETARY

1908-10   Ainsworth Wilson

1911        HG Shergold

1911-38  GW Hammond

1939-       AH Dexter

1944         A Weir

1945         F Morris

1946-48   R Wadsworth

1949         C Gray

1950-60   HN Porter

1961-78   WG Wallis

1979-83   CC Green

1984-90   C Thomas

1991-98   EG Redgwell

1999-12   D Green

2013-       A Wightman.

TREASURER

1909-12   W Debham

1913-36   FP Norris

1937-38   AH Dexter

1939-43   JW Hammond

1945-63   J Wilson

1964-65   EJ Clay

1966-71   E Bergdahl

1972-77   AG Wright

1978-89   AE Gilson

1989-04   DF Cousens JP

2005-12   T Bason

2012-       SR Hill

COMPETITION SECRETARY

1934-48  AC Morley

                 JP Maynard

1949        AC Morley

                 HC Pizzey

1950-61   HC Pizzey

1962-67  AE Moore

1968-78  GR Easton

1979-92  WE Ball

1993-97  EJ Page

1997        R Dearman (Acting)

1998-07  R Dearman

2008-12  A Wightman

2013-       J Tully.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY

1909-10   W Debham

1911-26   HG Shergold

1927-28   AH Dexter

1939-44   G Darby

1945         R Wadsworth

1945         G Darby

1946-48   C Gray

1949         HN Porter

1950-51   GW Clark

1952-59   CC Menhenick JP

1960         WC Porter

1961-72   AC Crowe

1973-78   CC Green

1979-83   C Thomas

1984-91   EG Redgwell

1991-96   AT Legg

1997-98   DA Ling

1999-04   AT Legg

ASSISTANT SECRETARY

& MATCH SECRETARY

2005-       PL Finney

 

MATCH SECRETARY

1999-02   DA Ling

2003-04   PL Finney