FOLLOW US HERE: 

COMPETITIONS

NEWS

PROGRAMMES

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean

© 2019 Essex Bowling Association. Site reproduced by Ladi Business Solutions

ECBA AUGUST 2019

(4 Aug 2019)

INTER GROUP KNOCK-OUT FINAL

Sunday 4 August 2019 at Essex County BC

Group 4 123 Group 1 109

D. Hughes, S. Pickford, R. Bolton, S. Reading 25

D. Fisher, B. Penny, S. Roberts, J. Roberts. 15

J. Fleming, I. Scammell, A. Smith, C Ffleming 18

S. Toop, M. Forde, T. Owen, C. Vinter 13

S. McKenzie, F. Abbott, C. Bryan, J. Tully 20

E. Mercer, B. Hopkins, M Hale, M Hemstedt 15

A Linfield, M. Frost, S. Madgewick, J. Butcher 17

J. Marshall, I. Jode’s, D. Jefferey, P. Clench 24

E. Fanciurt, B. Wilkins, T. Sayer, M. Nullmeyers 21

P. Ayling, A Twells, K. Jackson, P. Halliday 22

M. Hodges, S. Brown, D. Fryer, J. Holmes 21

A. Todd, D. Williamson, N. Holt, C. Mathers 20

(6 Aug 2019)

THE BILL WALLIS AWARD & CERTIFICTE OF MERIT AWARD

Clubs are reminded that nominations for both awards should be made using the Certificate of Merit form. The Bill Wallis Award and the Certificate of Merit Award to the County Secretary by 30 September. Details for the Bill Wallis Award can be seen on page 230 of the handbook and the Certificate of Merit Award nomination form on page 20.

Nomination Form

(10 Aug 2019)

EASTERN COUNTIES LEAGUE v HUNTINGDONSHIRE – RESULT

Saturday 10 August 2019 at Saffron Walden Town BC.

Scoresheet

ECL Table

(11 Aug 2019)

MISCELLANEOUS SEMI-FINALS – FINALS NORTH & SOUTH ESSEX FOURS

Sunday 11 August 2019 at Romford BC.

Semi-finals Unbadged Singles, Secretaries’ Cup, Benevolent Cup. Finals North & South Essex Fours

Results

 

(23 Aug 2019)

COUNTY LUNCHEON & PRIZE GIVING

Sunday 3 November 2019 at Stock Brook Manor Country Club

Details and Ticket application

(26 Aug 2019)

NATIONAL COUNTY TOP CLUB TWO FOURS BALCOMB TROPHY - FINALS

Sunday 25 August 2019 at Royal Leamington Spa.

National Semi-final v Derbyshire

Essex 38 (Squire 17-18 Morris 21-12) Derbyshire 30

National Final v Warwickshire

Essex 37 (Squire 18-14 Morris 19-26 Warwickshire 40

Essex side: Daniel Rodger (Silver End), Mark Welton (Essex County), Sam Moss (Silver End), Andrew Squire (Maldon).

Mark Hodges (Kings Chase), Ray Bone (Grays Town), Jamie Holmes (Kings Chase), Edward Morris (Essex County). Jack Butcher (Romford) replaced Ray Bone (playing 1st Round Pairs) in the final.

(30 Aug 2019)

NATIONAL SINGLES UPDATE

Essex have two members in the Quarter-finals of the National Singles at Leamington Spa. Maldon’s Andrew Squire and Essex County’s Edward Morris both won three rounds today (Thursday) and play Jamie Walker (Northants’) and Neil Hope (Leicestershire) respectively on Friday 31 August.

Squire lost 21-16, Morris won 21-17 then in the Semi-final beat Huntingdonshire’s Tristan Morton 21-17. He faces Jamie Walker (Northamptonshire) in the 3pm final.

 

(30 Aug 2019)

EDWARD MORRIS - NATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPION

Essex County’s Edward Morris was crowned the Bowls England National Singles Champion after a 21-14 win over Northamptonshire’s Jamie Walker at Royal Leamington Spa. He became yet another Essex C Entry to win the national title. 

Pictures Gallery2